Skip to content
NCBNational Capability Benchmark
Navigate with โ†‘ โ†“Enter to openEsc to close

Challenge the benchmark

Choose a score and give the benchmark a specific reason to reconsider it.

When you submit, the form attaches the current score and confidence for the country and capability you chose.

Submissions are public and start as awaiting review. A maintainer can add a response and signature after review.

Tests the model has to pass

They check for income bias, duplicate indicators, weak evidence and scores that change sharply when inputs change.

computed 2026-10-17123 countries

Three of nine dimensions track income per head

At 0.7 or more, a correlation with log GDP per capita counts as tracking income. These results use 123 countries; treat coefficients as hints.

Dimension correlation with GDP per capita
Anticipation0.8630.905123
Experimentation0.7390.874120
Learning0.7090.740123
Building0.5710.625123
Adaptability0.5330.521123
Agency0.4840.496120
Coordination0.4290.468120
Trust0.4230.465121
Shared Purpose0.2440.261118

One factor carries 47.7% of the variation

Principal components of the dimension scores over 110 countries with all nine capabilities scored. Chance at that size gives 16.2%, 17.8% at the 95th percentile. Treat it as a hint at 110 countries.

Over the 110 countries with all nine capabilities scored, one shared factor carries 47.7% of the variation. The same number of unrelated capabilities measured on 110 countries would give 16.2% by chance, and 17.8% in 19 draws out of 20. So the capabilities do move together, and 52.3% of the variation sits outside that one factor.

Across the 110 of those countries with an income figure, the shared factor correlates 0.82 with log GDP per head, so income accounts for 68% of it. The shared factor looks like income. What the benchmark can add beyond income sits in the other 52.3% of the variation and in how a country's capabilities differ from each other.

All nine dimensions: loadings on the first factor, 110 countries
Anticipation0.916
Learning0.870
Experimentation0.815
Trust0.667
Coordination0.650
Building0.650
Agency0.537
Adaptability0.523
Shared Purpose0.426

A loading is the dimension's correlation with the first factor. Eigenvalues, largest first: 4.29, 1.15, 0.95, 0.92, 0.51, 0.42, 0.35, 0.25, 0.16. They sum to 9, and the first over 9 is the share. Left out because a dimension has no score: ARE (Coordination, Trust); BFA (Experimentation); COG (Experimentation); CUB (Anticipation, Agency, Coordination, Trust, Learning, Shared Purpose); DNK (Coordination); GIN (Shared Purpose); GMB (Shared Purpose); HTI (Agency, Trust, Shared Purpose); IRN (Coordination); MLI (Experimentation); MWI (Agency); PNG (Shared Purpose); SDN (Agency); TTO (Shared Purpose); VEN (Coordination, Learning, Shared Purpose).

The same test at every dataset release
DatasetDimensionsCountriesFirst-factor shareChance meanChance 95thr with income
1.0.094053.7%20.1%23.1%0.87 (40)
1.1.094053.7%20.1%23.1%0.87 (40)
2.0.073659.4%24.0%27.7%0.88 (36)
3.0.073661.1%24.0%27.7%0.89 (36)
4.0.065070.4%24.9%28.5%0.90 (49)
4.1.065070.4%24.9%28.5%0.90 (49)
4.3.065070.4%24.9%28.5%0.90 (49)
4.4.065070.4%24.9%28.5%0.90 (49)
4.5.093260.9%21.3%24.7%0.89 (32)
5.1.093260.9%21.3%24.7%0.89 (32)
6.1.093360.4%21.1%24.5%0.89 (33)
6.1.193360.4%21.1%24.5%0.89 (33)
6.1.293360.4%21.1%24.5%0.89 (33)
6.2.093360.4%21.1%24.5%0.90 (33)
7.0.093349.8%21.1%24.5%0.87 (33)
7.1.094552.2%19.5%22.2%0.86 (45)
7.2.094951.2%19.1%21.7%0.87 (48)
7.3.095051.5%19.0%21.5%0.87 (49)
7.4.095152.9%18.9%21.5%0.86 (50)
7.5.095152.9%18.9%21.5%0.86 (50)
7.6.095152.9%18.9%21.5%0.86 (50)
7.7.095152.9%18.9%21.5%0.86 (50)
7.7.195153.1%18.9%21.5%0.86 (50)
7.8.095152.3%18.9%21.5%0.85 (50)
8.0.095148.5%18.9%21.5%0.84 (50)
8.1.095149.8%18.9%21.5%0.85 (50)
8.2.095149.6%18.9%21.5%0.84 (50)
8.3.095149.6%18.9%21.5%0.84 (50)
9.0.0912350.5%15.9%17.5%0.81 (122)
9.0.1912350.5%15.9%17.5%0.81 (122)
9.1.0912350.4%15.9%17.5%0.81 (122)
9.2.0911549.4%16.1%17.7%0.81 (115)
9.3.0911549.4%16.1%17.7%0.81 (115)
9.4.0911047.7%16.2%17.8%0.82 (110)

Read from each release's committed output. A release with fewer than nine dimensions had too few countries with all nine scored, so it reads the dimensions scored for at least 90% of countries.

What is left after income still moves together

Four tests on the wealth residual over the 110 countries with all nine capabilities and an income figure, with every rule fixed before the first run. Treat each as a hint at 110 countries. No country's residual is published.

The strong claim, that capability is separate from wealth, does not hold for what the nine capabilities share: that shared part is mostly income.

The weaker claim holds on this data. Countries at the same income have different capability shapes, and the shapes are organized beyond chance, so a capability profile carries information that income does not. The order of the leftovers mostly survives indicator changes, so the shapes are not only a product of which indicators were chosen. The margin over chance is narrow, 22.6% against 19.4%, so this is the reading most likely to change as countries are added.

The weaker claim holds when shapes differ and the release test does not churn; it fails when peers are alike, or when there is no structure and the shapes read as noise; it is mixed otherwise. Rules and their order are in D138.

Does what is left move together? Reads structure

Take out of each capability the part its income predicts, and the leftovers still move together. Across the 110 countries with all nine, one factor carries 29.3% of what is left, where unrelated leftovers would give 16.3% by chance and 18.0% in 19 draws out of 20. It runs mostly through Anticipation, Learning, Coordination and Trust.

Loadings of the residuals on their first factor, 110 countries
Anticipation0.797
Learning0.751
Coordination0.663
Trust0.654
Experimentation0.480
Shared Purpose0.433
Agency0.262
Building0.260
Adaptability0.136

First-factor share 29.3%. Eigenvalues, largest first: 2.64, 1.48, 1.17, 1.11, 0.65, 0.60, 0.50, 0.48, 0.38. Chance at 109 countries, one fewer because the income line uses one up: 16.3%, 95th 18.0% (2000 draws, seed 20261001). Each residual column shuffled on its own: 16.2%, 95th 17.8% (2000 draws, seed 20261002). A share above the chance 95th reads structure.

Do countries at the same income share a shape? Reads shapes differ

Countries at the same income do not share a shape. A country's shape sits about as far from its 10 nearest neighbors in income as from countries picked at random (a mean distance of 1.44 against 1.48), and the shapes line up along patterns that leftovers dealt out at random do not produce: one pattern carries 22.6% of them, against 19.4% at the random 95th percentile. Neighbors still differ less than leftovers dealt out at random would (1.44 against 1.78), because part of what is left is a level: a country above its income line on one capability tends to sit above it on others.

Shapes against their 10 nearest income peers, 110 countries
FigureObservedNullRule
Peer distance against peers picked without regard to income1.441.48 (5th 1.43, 95th 1.51)below the 5th reads peers alike
Shape pattern share against leftovers dealt out at random22.6%17.6% (95th 19.4%)above the 95th reads shapes differ
Peer distance against leftovers dealt out at random1.441.78 (5th 1.71, 95th 1.84)descriptive, not read
Countries beyond their own random 95th2.7%5.0% (95th 8.2%)descriptive, not read

Each residual is divided by its spread so every capability counts the same, and a shape is a country's nine values minus their own mean. Peer distance is the mean squared gap between a country's shape and each of its peers', averaged over countries. One null keeps every profile whole and deals the incomes out at random, so peers become countries picked without regard to income. The other deals each capability's residuals out across countries, which keeps their spread and breaks any link between one country's nine. 2000 draws each, seeds 20261003 and 20261004.

Does the order hold still? Reads mixed between releases, robust without one country

The order of the leftovers mostly holds between releases. Across 41 capability-by-release comparisons where an indicator change moved them, the rank correlation with the release before fell as low as 0.72 on Trust (n 36), and never below 0.50, where the page would say the leftovers read the indicators more than the countries. Dropping any one country moves an income line by at most 0.47 standard errors, and that country's own leftover by at most 0.11 of the spread around the line, so no single country carries a line.

Each capability's residual order between releases and without one country
Anticipation20.900.82 (51)0.450.11123
Agency50.870.78 (51)0.250.07120
Coordination30.840.74 (44)0.470.11120
Trust50.890.72 (36)0.330.08121
Learning50.910.87 (51)0.450.11123
Experimentation60.970.91 (50)0.320.08120
Adaptability50.840.73 (51)0.280.07123
Building50.990.98 (51)0.350.08123
Shared Purpose50.940.76 (47)0.340.08118

Rank r is the Spearman correlation of a capability's residual order with the release before, over the countries in both, counted only where a release kept the same countries and moved some residual on that capability by 0.05 points or more. Read across 34 dataset releases, 30 pairs with the same countries. Every lowest value at 0.8 or more reads stable, any below 0.5 reads churning. The shifts are the largest when any one country is dropped and the line refitted: of the slope in its standard errors, and of that country's own residual in the spread around the line, where more than 1 reads fragile.

How much of a profile is income? Reads part

For the typical country, income accounts for 25.3% of how far its profile sits from the average profile, and 25.5% on average across 110 countries. Income is part of a capability profile, and most of it is something else.

For each of 110 countries, one minus its nine squared residuals over its nine squared distances from each capability's average. Mean 25.5%, median 25.3%, pooled over all countries 38.7%. A mean of 50.0% or more reads most, 25.0% or more reads part.

Anticipation fails without wealth-correlated data

4 indicators meet the 0.7 correlation threshold. This table shows the shift after removing them. Anticipation lose every measured indicator.

Score shift when wealth-correlated indicators are removed
Learning6.19115
Experimentation3.32111
Agency0.000
Coordination0.000
Trust0.000
Adaptability0.000
Building0.000
Shared Purpose0.000
Anticipationcannot be scored124

Indicators that track income

This compares each indicator with log GDP per capita and with the registry's prior.

Indicator correlation with GDP per capita
Human Capital IndexLearningdirect capability measure0.9000.50
Statistical performanceAnticipationdirect capability measure0.8020.25
Scientific articlesAnticipationdownstream outcome0.7580.40
New public software repositoriesExperimentationdownstream outcome0.7160.70
Resident trademark applicationsExperimentationdownstream outcome0.6350.30
Resident patent applicationsExperimentationdownstream outcome0.6220.45
Generalised interpersonal trustTrustperception proxy0.6040.25
Economic fitnessBuildingdownstream outcome0.5430.45
High-technology exportsBuildingdownstream outcome0.5380.40
Export diversificationAdaptabilitydirect capability measure0.5350.30
Bribery incidenceTrustdownstream outcome0.5330.50
Long-term unemployment shareAdaptabilitydownstream outcome0.4950.20
Trade compliance efficiencyCoordinationdirect capability measure0.4820.30
Tolerance of entrepreneurial failureExperimentationperception proxy0.4780.10
New business densityAgencydirect capability measure0.4730.35
Government compliance with the courtsTrustdownstream outcome0.4490.40
Resident industrial design applicationsExperimentationdownstream outcome0.4470.30
Dispute resolution efficiencyTrustdirect capability measure0.4110.20
Business entry efficiencyAgencydirect capability measure0.4080.20
Firms offering formal trainingLearningdirect capability measure0.3810.20
Income inequalityShared Purposedownstream outcome0.3550.20
Research citation impactLearningdownstream outcome0.3350.60
New export productsAdaptabilitydownstream outcome0.3340.20
Procedures to start a businessAgencydirect capability measure0.3270.15
Cooperation beyond the in-groupTrustperception proxy0.3180.15
Tax revenueShared Purposedownstream outcome0.3170.30
Early-stage entrepreneurial activityExperimentationdirect capability measure-0.2960.15
Civil society strengthCoordinationdirect capability measure0.2810.15
Civic participationShared Purposedirect capability measure-0.2710.10
Manufacturing value addedBuildingdownstream outcome0.2320.20
Electricity connection speedBuildingdirect capability measure0.2140.25
Budget execution fidelityCoordinationdirect capability measure0.2100.15
Unemployment rateAdaptabilitydownstream outcome0.0720.25
Perceived control over lifeAgencyperception proxy-0.0060.20

When one indicator drives the income signal

Each row removes one indicator. A positive delta means the dimension tracks income more without it.

What each indicator does to its dimension's correlation with GDP per capita
Human Capital IndexLearning0.7090.437+0.272
Income inequalityShared Purpose0.2080.068+0.140
Economic fitnessBuilding0.5710.438+0.134
New business densityAgency0.4420.315+0.127
Government compliance with the courtsTrust0.4020.284+0.118
Tax revenueShared Purpose0.2080.098+0.111
Statistical performanceAnticipation0.8630.758+0.105
Export diversificationAdaptability0.5330.440+0.093
Long-term unemployment shareAdaptability0.5330.448+0.085
Civil society strengthCoordination0.3670.285+0.082
New public software repositoriesExperimentation0.7450.666+0.080
Dispute resolution efficiencyTrust0.4020.333+0.069
High-technology exportsBuilding0.5710.502+0.069
Scientific articlesAnticipation0.8630.802+0.061
Trade compliance efficiencyCoordination0.3670.319+0.049
Bribery incidenceTrust0.4020.362+0.040
Resident patent applicationsExperimentation0.7450.728+0.018
Business entry efficiencyAgency0.4420.425+0.017
New export productsAdaptability0.5330.516+0.017
Resident trademark applicationsExperimentation0.7450.730+0.015
Budget execution fidelityCoordination0.3670.353+0.014
Early-stage entrepreneurial activityExperimentation0.7450.736+0.009
Perceived control over lifeAgency0.4420.439+0.003
Tolerance of entrepreneurial failureExperimentation0.7450.7450.000
Electricity connection speedBuilding0.5710.583-0.012
Procedures to start a businessAgency0.4420.458-0.016
Firms offering formal trainingLearning0.7090.733-0.024
Manufacturing value addedBuilding0.5710.604-0.032
Resident industrial design applicationsExperimentation0.7450.783-0.038
Unemployment rateAdaptability0.5330.586-0.053
Generalised interpersonal trustTrust0.4020.460-0.058
Research citation impactLearning0.7090.777-0.068
Cooperation beyond the in-groupTrust0.4020.496-0.094
Civic participationShared Purpose0.2080.401-0.193

Seven of nine panel estimates track income per head

The panel reads the same published record as the indicators, so it is not independent evidence. It gets the same GDP test, with same-country indicator results beside it.

Panel estimates correlated with GDP per capita, against the indicators for the same countries
Anticipation0.8660.863+0.003123
Learning0.8460.709+0.137123
Experimentation0.7840.739+0.045123
Building0.7580.571+0.187123
Adaptability0.7510.533+0.218123
Coordination0.7340.429+0.305123
Agency0.7300.484+0.246123
Trust0.6470.423+0.223123
Shared Purpose0.5870.244+0.342123

No indicator pairs are redundant

Pairs at 0.85 correlation or above. They are candidates for review, not automatic removals.

Redundant indicator pairs

The same pairs are drawn as lanes, each indicator placed by its correlation with income and every pair above joined by a line.

The dimensions remain distinct

Dimension pairs sorted by correlation. Pairs at 0.9 or above are candidates for review.

Evidence is strongest for Adaptability and weakest for Shared Purpose

Subjectivity share counts perception proxies and indicators with no dataset. Shared Purpose is the weakest: three of its seven indicators are observed and its mean confidence is 0.32.

Measurement quality by dimension
Adaptability6420.650.580.33
Building7420.650.550.43
Learning4310.730.520.25
Agency6410.620.470.50
Anticipation4220.500.450.50
Trust11520.530.390.73
Experimentation10630.450.390.50
Coordination9320.500.360.67
Shared Purpose7330.400.320.57

Every indicator family has data behind it

A dimension can ask two questions under one name, and several readings of one question are not several independent signals. Scoring counts every observed indicator equally either way. This table says which family the evidence came from.

Indicator families inside a dimension
TrustSocial22
TrustInstitutional53

0% of observed values clamp at the frame edge

0 of 3555 observed cells fall outside the frame and clamp to 0 or 100. These are historical or late-arriving values.

Clamped cells by country

Indicators with no data

The model specifies them, but no adequate dataset covers them. They stay in the registry and lower confidence.

Indicators with no adequate dataset
Why it is missing
AdaptabilityDisaster preparedness and recoveryINFORM / UNDRRNo source observes a country preparing for or recovering from a real shock. INFORM publishes its lack of coping capacity apart from hazard and exposure, but that dimension averages government self-assessments and governance perception indices with stocks such as roads, phones and physicians, which is the perception layer D23 retired plus conditions money buys (D122). Sendai and WHO reporting are governments grading themselves. A warning-reach survey item is a check candidate. See the disaster preparedness memo.
AdaptabilityInstitutional responsivenessnoneNo dataset exists. Measurable in principle from legislative and regulatory timestamps, which no one has assembled comparably.
AgencyAdults doing digital tasksITU / UNESCO UISRedefined 2026-10-02 (D152). The row asked whether adults can perform standard digital tasks, which reads a skill level, the kind of stock D122 moved out of the scores with internet users. It now counts the act: a person who did the task. It is not the internet users condition beside it, which counts access. Candidate: ITU ICT skills by type (SDG 4.4.1) through the UNESCO UIS API, probed 2026-10-02. Sent a message with an attached file reaches 33 of the 53 countries then in the frame, 25 at 2018 or later, with no United States, India or China and most of Africa and Central America missing; two other task items reach 31 and 16. The items are self-reported and the task list has changed between rounds. Wireable on one task observed for half the frame or more at 2018 or later.
AnticipationGovernment foresight capacitynoneNo comparable international dataset. OECD and UN work is descriptive, not scored. Envisioning would have to build this.
AnticipationLong-horizon research commitmentsnoneRedefined 2026-10-02 (D152). The row asked for the share of R&D spending classed as basic research, which is the make-up of a spending stock, the construct D142 retired business R&D share for. OECD MSTI publishes that share for its members only, and UNESCO UIS no longer serves R&D by type of research (construct audit, 2026-10-02). The behaviour behind it is a funder committing to a horizon: a grant awarded for five years or more is a decision to wait for a result. Untried: no memo has triaged a grant register. National funders publish award lists one by one with their own durations, and commercial grant aggregators fail the inspectability rule. Wireable on a grant-level register with award and end dates, on one definition of a competitive public grant, for half the frame or more.
BuildingLarge project deliverynoneThe single best measure of execution capability and there is no comparable international dataset. Assembling one is a defensible Envisioning project. Building mixes industrial output with state delivery capacity, and this indicator carries the delivery side: the other six indicators cannot see a national programme that was delivered. Documented deliveries are recorded in data/evidence and never scored, see D20.
BuildingFirm scale-up rateOECD DynEmpOECD business dynamics work covers members irregularly. Nothing comparable for India, Brazil or South Africa.
CoordinationUniversity-industry collaborationGlobal Innovation IndexGII carries it, but the underlying item is a WEF executive opinion survey whose microdata is not inspectable. Excluded on principle 4.
CoordinationPublic-private collaborationnoneNo comparable dataset. PPP investment databases measure infrastructure finance, not collaboration capacity.
ExperimentationVenture dealsOECD / national VC associationsRedefined 2026-10-02 (D152). The id keeps its first name so evidence records, links and published files still resolve. The row asked for venture capital deployed as a share of GDP, a level of financial depth of the kind private credit is (D122). A count of first rounds counts attempts started with outside risk money, which is what this capability asks about, and a large round counts once. Candidates, none wireable: the OECD SME and Entrepreneurship Financing scoreboard carried venture capital for 6 of the 16 countries the frame held on 2026-08-26, as amounts in national currency, latest year 2022, with Brazil, India, South Africa and Singapore absent (D21); national venture capital associations publish counts on their own definitions; commercial deal databases cover the world and are not inspectable (D10). Wireable on an inspectable deal count with one definition of a first round for half the frame or more. Read A1 before treating this dimension as measured.
ExperimentationFirms through regulatory sandboxesnational regulatorsRedefined 2026-10-02 (D152). The row asked for the number and breadth of live sandboxes, which is a policy stock: a regime can exist with nobody in it. It now counts what passes through: firms a regulator let test under relaxed rules, and firms that came out, authorised, withdrawn or failed. Regulators publish cohort lists and exit reports one by one. The evidence corpus holds 22 records against this row, most of them counts of firms admitted or exited, each on the definition and window of its own regulator, and no register assembles them on one definition (O1 triage sweep, 2026-10-01). A realistic candidate for Envisioning to build from those lists. Wireable on a register that counts admissions and completions on one definition for half the frame or more.
ExperimentationUniversity spinoutsnational TTO associationsReported nationally with incompatible definitions of what counts as a spinout.
LearningAdult learning participationEurostat / OECD PIAACThe best available measure of continuous learning capacity, and it exists only for European and OECD members.
Shared PurposeSense of national belongingJoint EVS/WVSA declared gap again since 2026-10-02 (D151, which supersedes the retirement in D143). The project still wants to know whether people count themselves members of the community whose common project this capability asks about, so the row stays even though no series can fill it. The only cross-national item aimed at it, national pride (G006) in the Joint EVS/WVS, is not wired: pride is not belonging, and it fails the regime test of artefact A13, with electoral autocracies at 75 percent very proud against 47 in liberal democracies. ISSP 2023 asks about closeness to the country in 16 countries. Wireable on an item that reads the same in every regime class, or on a behaviour of belonging, for half the frame or more. High national pride must never be read as the capacity for collective action.
Shared PurposeVolunteeringGallup World Poll / CAFCAF publishes country figures but the underlying Gallup microdata is proprietary, so it fails the inspectability rule.
Shared PurposePolitical polarisationV-DemV-Dem political polarization (v2cacamps) is published beside this dimension as a behavioral check and is not scored, because a regime with no organized opposition reads as calm (D121, A13). The gap stays open for a measure that can tell calm between competing camps from calm where no camp may compete. Pluralism is the target, so only hostile polarization should count against a country.
TrustTrust in public institutionsOECD Trust Survey / WVSThe OECD survey covers members only. Mixing it with WVS items for India and South Africa would break comparability. The Joint EVS/WVS confidence battery (E069) reaches 37 countries from one release, and confidence in the courts (E069_17) is published beside Trust as a check under this id rather than scored: every item of the battery tested (courts, civil service, police, parliament and government) reads higher in the closed and electoral autocracies of the frame than in its democracies, which is deference as much as confidence (A13). The gap stays open for a measure that does not reward a court that cannot rule against the state. See D132.
TrustCourt case clearance rateCEPEJ / OECD / national court statisticsWhether a court finishes what it starts, counted from case records rather than asked in a survey. D23 named it as the observable replacement for the two retired WGI composites and it has stayed unfilled since. CEPEJ publishes it for Council of Europe members and OECD for its own members, so no single publisher reaches this country set, and a harmonised series needs the project second source adapter. See D57.

Datasets we rejected

Retired rows stay in the registry and lower confidence like gaps. The reason for each rejection is recorded.

Datasets examined and rejected
Why it was rejected
AgencyTime to start a businessWorld BankRetired 2026-10-17 (D167). Doing Business stopped in 2019 and the World Bank archived the code. Its successor, B-READY, publishes the time and cost to register a firm as a score, and business entry efficiency carries that construct. See D23.
BuildingLogistics infrastructure qualityWorld BankRetired 2026-08-26. An LPI sub-index, so the same freight-forwarder survey as logistics performance and the same problem. Electricity connection speed stays as the observable infrastructure measure in this dimension. See D23.
CoordinationGovernment effectivenessWorld BankRetired 2026-08-26. The WGI aggregate the opinions of experts and firms, and in this set the four WGI series correlate with each other between 0.93 and 0.98 while correlating with log GDP per capita at 0.91. That is one perception of national wealth counted in three dimensions. Cross-agency delivery records are the replacement and they are a declared gap. See D23 and A4.
CoordinationRegulatory qualityWorld BankRetired 2026-08-26. Same measurement as government effectiveness, filed under a different name, correlating with it above 0.93. See D23 and A4.
CoordinationLogistics performanceWorld BankRetired 2026-08-26. The LPI is a survey of international freight forwarders, so it records how a country looks to global logistics firms. A small country with a small port scores low whatever its state can organise, which is artefact A9. Container throughput and border time are observable and stay. See D23.
CoordinationBorder compliance time to exportWorld BankRetired 2026-10-17 (D167). Doing Business stopped in 2019 and the World Bank archived the code. B-READY trade efficiency carries the construct, the time and cost of border compliance, now reported by firms. See D23.
ExperimentationBusiness share of R&DOECD MSTI / RICYTRetired 2026-10-02. The only working source, OECD MSTI joined with RICYT for Latin America, covers 34 of the 53 countries then in the frame, but the row reads the make-up of a spending stock: who performs the R&D a country pays for. R&D spending itself is a condition since D122, and the share is high both where business research is large (Israel) and where total research is tiny and one firm dominates it (Thailand). State enterprises count as business, so China and Vietnam read their ownership model. UIS stopped publishing the series in 2023. Firms trying new things are read through patents, trademarks, designs and entrepreneurship instead. See D142.
Shared PurposeVoice and accountabilityWorld BankRetired 2026-08-26. Artefact A5: it measures the democratic channel while Shared Purpose asks whether people can see themselves in a common project. Singapore scored 20.9 while being one of the most effective collective actors in the set. Volunteering and civic participation are the observable replacements and are declared gaps; voter turnout is published beside Shared Purpose as a check, because it reads the same democratic channel and compulsory voting (D129). See D23 and A5.
TrustRule of lawWorld BankRetired 2026-08-26. A WGI perception composite correlating with control of corruption above 0.95 and with log GDP per capita at 0.83. Court throughput and case clearance rates are the observable replacement and are a declared gap. See D23 and A4.
TrustControl of corruptionWorld BankRetired 2026-08-26. A WGI perception composite. It measures reputation for corruption, which is not the same thing as corruption, and it tracks income closely. Prosecution and audit records are the observable replacement and are a declared gap. See D23 and A4.
TrustTime to enforce a contractWorld BankRetired 2026-10-17 (D167). Doing Business stopped in 2019 and the World Bank archived the code. B-READY dispute resolution efficiency carries the construct, the time and cost to resolve a commercial dispute and enforce the decision. See D23.
TrustIntentional homicide rateWorld BankAdded 2026-08-26 by D23 as the observable replacement for two retired WGI perception composites, and retired 2026-08-27 by D44 when the diagnostic built in D42 measured what it was doing. It raised this dimension's correlation with log GDP per capita by 0.288, from 0.096 to 0.385, the largest single wealth contribution anywhere in the model. It was added to fix wealth contamination and it was the wealth contamination. The dataset is sound and the objection is to what it measures here: homicide is driven heavily by organised crime, a society can be physically safe while trusting very little, and across this country set the variation it carries is mostly income. Behavioural trust measures remain a gap.